Privacy Policy

7. CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

7.1. Our Services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal data without consent of its parent(s) , please contact us.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

8.1. Access right. You have the right to be informed of whether we process or not your personal data, and if that is the case, to have access to these data. 
You may exercise this right by submitting a request to us as described in Article 8.7 of the current Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to bill you a reasonable administration allowance for successive repeated requests which are clearly submitted to harm or affect us. Each request should specify for the processing activity for which you wish to exercise your access right and the data categories that you wish to consult.

8.2. Right of rectification. You have the right to correct your personal data, i.e. to ask for the inaccurate data regarding you to be corrected for free. You may exercise this right by submitting a request to us as described in Article 8.7 of the current Privacy Policy. If you submit a rectification request by e-mail or by letter, it shall be accompanied by a proof of the data’s inaccuracy.

8.3. Right to erase data. You have the right to erase your personal data, i.e. to ask for them to be erased if they are no longer necessary in the light of the purposes mentioned in Article 2 above or shall you withdraw your consent for their processing. You may exercise this right by submitting a request to us as described in Article 8.7 of the current Privacy Policy. However, you must keep in mind that, in case such a request were submitted, we shall consider:
a) our interests and those of third parties, which may count more than yours, and
b) all legal and regulatory obligations, or court or administrative decisions which may be in contradiction with the erasure of your data.

8.4. Limitation right. You have the right to limit the processing of your personal data instead of erasing them, i.e. to ask us to limit the processing of your data shall:
a) we carry out the control of your personal data’s accuracy,
b) the processing be illegitimate and you oppose yourself to the erasure of your personal data,
c) you need your personal data to assert, exercise or defend your legal rights, while we don’t need your data any more for the purposes mentioned, or 
d) we assess whether our interests are worth more than yours once you enforce your right of opposition.

8.5. Right of opposition. You still have the right to oppose processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In any other case, you have the right to oppose processing of your personal data if:
a) the processing is based on our legitimate interest and
b) you are able to demonstrate the existence of the serious and justifiable reasons regarding your specific case justifying such an opposition and
c) our legitimate interests don’t prevail over your interests.

8.6. Right to data portability. You have the right to data portability, i.e. you can obtain from us all the personal data you supplied us in a structured format, currently used and readable by machine if your data is processed by automated means and based on your consent or on a contract concluded with you.

8.7. Right to withdraw consent. If the processing of your personal data rests upon your consent, you always have the possibility to withdraw your consent as mentioned in Article 2 of the current Privacy Policy. You can always unsubscribe to opt out of receiving e-mails informing you about our products and services. 

8.8. Request submission. If you wish to exercise one of your aforementioned rights, it is possible, in some cases, to do so in your profile settings. You can equally submit your request by sending an e-mail to info@karinbali.com. We shall acknowledge receipt of your request. If your request is received, we shall fulfil it as soon as reasonably possible and within thirty (30) days from the receipt of the request at the latest. 

9. CONTACT AND CLAIMS

9.1 If you have any question or claim regarding the way we process your personal data, you may contact us by sending an e-mail to info@karinbali.com.

9.2 You always have the right to lodge a complaint before the relevant data protection authorities. 
For Belgium: 
Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit –
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel 
Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or email: contact@apd-gba.be

10. OTHER WEBSITES

This Privacy Statement only relates to our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy, information or other practices of third parties, including third parties who operate a website to which our Website contains a link. Including a link on the Website does not mean that we endorse the linked website.

In addition, we may offer you access to third party features that allow you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information you disclose by using these features will be governed by the applicable privacy policies of the third party and not by this Privacy Statement. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the way in which third parties use the information you provide when you use these features.